Author Topic: Thorn MkV Lo-Loader Rack Bolts  (Read 250 times)

spoof

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Thorn MkV Lo-Loader Rack Bolts
« on: May 24, 2020, 02:06:11 PM »
Hi all,
Anyone with a MKII Nomad using the front lo loader be able to remind me what the original positions for the M6 bolt fitting kit are? Have mixed everything up since removing it in a bag. The kit looks to be as follows...
4 x M6 x 15mm Allen Key Fitting Screws
6 x M6 x 20mm Allen Key Fitting Screws
10 x washers
Will really appreciate thank you kindly.
Kyle

lewis noble

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 520
Re: Thorn MkV Lo-Loader Rack Bolts
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2020, 04:14:14 PM »
Does this give you the info you need??

In FAQs on Home Page of Thorn website along with other items . . . . .

http://www.sjscycles.com/thornpdf/ThornMK5LoLoaderFitting.pdf

I don't have a front rack so can't send any close-ups . . . . .

Good luck.

Lewis
 

spoof

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Thorn MkV Lo-Loader Rack Bolts
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2020, 04:22:36 PM »
That's perfect Lewis thanks very much.
Kyle

spoof

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Thorn MkV Lo-Loader Rack Bolts
« Reply #3 on: May 25, 2020, 05:23:20 PM »
Thought I stick an update on the thread since the lo-rider is now fitted again with thanks to instructions provided by Lewis. The M6 dome head bolts for Nomad MKII fitment are in lengths 25mm and 15mm. All bolts fitted with M6 washers and the 3mm spacer placed between the lower rack fork mount and the lo-rider, each side requires...
3x M6x25mm are fitted from the outside, screwing into both upper and lower rack mounts on the fork as well as the cylindrical threaded spacer on front of the lo-rider rack
2x M6x15mm are fitted from the inside, screwing into the upper rack mount on the fork as well as the cylindrical threaded spacer on the front on the front of the lo-rider rack

Hope this helps,
Kyle